OPINION BY
[…] Specifically, the MVFRL precluded an injured employee from recovering in a third-party tort action amounts he or she received pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act, and an employer was precluded from subrogating against its employee’s tort proceeds to recover amounts paid as workers’ compensation. See former 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1720 and 1722; see also Hannigan v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (O'Brien Ultra Serv. Station), 860 A.2d 632 (Pa. Cmwlth.2004); Fulmer. Specifically, former Section 1720 of the MVFRL provided:
In actions arising out of the ... use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 [relating to, inter alia, the minimum required medical benefits], 1712 [relating to availability of, inter alia, medical, income loss, accidental death and funeral benefits], or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).[5]
Former Section 1722 provided, in turn:
In any action for damages against a tortfeasor ... arising out of the ... use *1236of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.