OPINION BY
[…] Fulmer, 647 A.2d at 619.
. See Topelski v. Universal South Side Autos, Inc., 407 Pa. 339, 180 A.2d 414 (1962).
. Common pleas apparently considered employer's right to subrogate but ultimately concluded no such right existed because Heart and Lung Act benefits were involved. Williams, 810 A.2d at 762 n. 4.
. Although not raised in this case, we note that we can envision no rational basis for drawing such disparate treatment, implicating constitutional concerns.
11. Section 23 appears in the Statutory and Historical Notes to Section 305 of the Workers' Compensation Act, 77 P.S. § 501 [pertaining to “Insurance of payment of compensation by employer; appeal from denial of exemption; effect of failure to insure; penalty; remedies for failure to secure payment”].
Ignoring the inconsistency of this assertion with Oliver’s earlier argument (that is, statutory language referring to "workers’ compensation” cannot be construed to include benefits paid under the Heart and Lung Act), we note that the only support cited for this contention is Cole v.