OPINION BY
[…] . Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.4; 2501-2626.
. The Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190 (often referred to as Act 44).
. An employer's right to subrogation stems from Section 319 of the Workers' Compensation Act, 77 P.S. § 671, which provides: “Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe ... against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this [Act] by the employer....”
5. Section 1719(a) provides that:
Except for workers' compensation, a policy of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall be primary. Any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits such as described in [sections 1711, 1712(1) and (2) or 1715] shall be construed to contain a provision that all benefits provided therein shall be in excess of and not in duplication of any valid and collectible first party benefits provided *1236in section 1711, 1712 or 1715 or workers' compensation.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1719(a). As defined, the term "program, group contract or other arrangement” "includes, but is not limited to, benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a professional health service corporation subject to 40 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to hospital plan corporations) or 63 (relating to professional health services plan corporations).” Id. at Section 1719(b).
. Specifically, Section 25(b) of Act 44 provided that: "The provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1720 and 1722 are repealed insofar as they relate to workers’ compensation payments or other benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act.”