OPINION BY
[…] Id. at Section 1719(b).
. Specifically, Section 25(b) of Act 44 provided that: "The provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1720 and 1722 are repealed insofar as they relate to workers’ compensation payments or other benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act.”
. At both the time of Fulmer's injury and the commencement of his civil action, Section 1720 actually provided: "In actions arising out of the ... use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available under [section 1711, 1712, or 1715] or benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable.” (Emphasis added).