OPINION BY
[…] Therefore, common pleas’ order is reversed.
*1243 ORDER
AND NOW, this 17th day of July, 2009, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County in the above-captioned matter is hereby REVERSED.
. The act commonly referred to as the Heart and Lung Act is the Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 637-638.
. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.4; 2501-2626.
. The Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190 (often referred to as Act 44).
. An employer's right to subrogation stems from Section 319 of the Workers' Compensation Act, 77 P.S. § 671, which provides: “Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe ... against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this [Act] by the employer....”
5. Section 1719(a) provides that:
Except for workers' compensation, a policy of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall be primary.