OPINION BY
[…] Id. Consequently, “the General Assembly preserved a scheme which allowed claimants to be made whole but prevented their double recoveries, while shifting the ultimate burden from innocent employers and their carriers to responsible tortfeasors and those insurers who pay in them stead.” Id.
As to the relevant decisional law, we first turn to Fulmer. There, a state trooper commenced a declaratory judgment action in this court to determine whether former Section 1720 of the MVFRL precluded the State Police from seeking reimbursement from his tort recovery for benefits paid under the Heart and Lung Act. The petitioner argued that Heart and Lung Act benefits fell within the catch-all phrase “or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement.” 7 We agreed that Section 1720 applied to such benefits, stating: