National Rifle Ass'n v. City of Philadelphia
[…] The threat to the lives of Philadelphia police officers has become particularly acute as a result of this ongoing trend.
Bill No. 080033, § 10-821 a.( 1 )(a), R.R. at 33a.

. The Honoi'able Jane Cutler Greenspan is currently a Justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.

. 545 Pa. at 283, 681 A.2d at 155.

. Because we conclude that the Ordinances in question are preempted by Section 6120 of the Firearms Act, we need not reach the City's argument that the assault weapons at issue fall within the definition of prohibited offensive weapons under Section 908(c)'s "catchall” provision, which includes, after certain enumerated items, "or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 908(c).