National Rifle Ass'n v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Because we agree with the trial court’s determination that the Plaintiffs failed to establish any injury sufficient to confer standing with respect to *82these three Ordinances, we affirm and adopt that portion of the opinion of then Judge Jane Cutler Greenspan,8 entered in National Rifle Association v. City of Philadelphia, 2008 WL 5210185 (April Term, 2008, No. 1472, filed June 80, 2008).

We turn now to the City’s appeal and its argument that the Assault Weapons Ordinance and the Straw Purchaser Ordinance are not preempted by Section 6120 because the very language of that section indicates that the General Assembly intended only to preclude local regulation of lawful activity. Section 6120 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a) (emphasis added). Because the underlying activity the City seeks to regulate is unlawful, it contends that it is not precluded from enacting these Ordinances.

In Clarke v.