National Rifle Ass'n v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the order of the trial court permanently enjoining the City from enforcing the provisions of the Assault Weapons Ordinance and the Straw Purchaser Ordinance.10

ORDER

AND NOW, this 18th day of June, 2009, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County in the above captioned matter, is hereby AFFIRMED for the reasons stated in the foregoing opinion.

. Article I, Section 21 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides that the "right of the citizens to bear arms in defence of themselves and the State shall not be questioned.”

. Specifically, Section 6120(a) states:

(a) General rule. — No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.

. Although the trial court's opinion states that the order was issued on June 20, 2008, the docket reflects that the order was issued on June 3, 2008. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 10a.

.Because this case raises only questions of law our review is plenary.