OPINION BY
[…] The trial court also determined that “[a]s *472to Ordinance 789.01, dealing with the reporting of stolen guns was not ripe and [Dillon] lacks standing as he does not allege that a gun was lost or stolen. Therefore, it has no application to [Dillon] now, or in the immediate future.”6 (Trial Court Opinion at 3). Dillon then filed the instant appeal of the trial court’s order.7
I.
A.
Regarding the denial of his request for a preliminary injunction to be allowed to possess firearms in City parks, central to Dillon’s argument is that municipal firearms regulations, such as Section 955.06(b), is preempted by Section 6120(a) of the Act, and the enactment of such a law is a per se irreparable injury. He argues that Section 6120(a) clearly states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o ... municipality may in any manner regulate the lawful ... possession of firearms ... when carried ... for purposes not prohibited by the Laws of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a).
In Ortiz v. Commonwealth, 545 Pa. 279, 681 A.2d 152 (1996), the Supreme Court considered whether two home rule municipalities, Philadelphia and Pittsburgh, could regulate by ordinance the ownership of so-called assault weapons. The Supreme Court explained: