OPINION BY
[…] The fine is one hundred to three hundred dollars and the police are able to enforce the ordinance.” (Id. at 118a).
In May 2013, Dillon filed a complaint for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief seeking a preliminary and a permanent injunction in the trial court to prevent the *471City’s enforcement of Section 739.01 of the City’s Ordinances, which deals with the reporting of stolen firearms,3 as well as Section 955.06(b), which prohibits hunting and firearms in the City’s parks. Dillon alleged that the City’s Ordinances and proposed actions are preempted by Section 6120(a) of the Uniform Firearms Act (Act),4 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a), which states:
(a) General rule. — No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.
At the same time he filed his complaint, Dillon filed a motion for preliminary injunction. The City filed an answer and new matter to Dillon’s complaint and a response to his motion.
The trial court held a hearing on Dillon’s motion and the parties stipulated to the foregoing underlying facts.