Clarke v. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth
[…] The Ordinances were passed despite a statutory limitation in Section 6120(a) of the Uniform Firearms Act3 (Firearms Act) which states that “[n]o county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” Mindful of this provision, the Ordinances all contained the following statement: “This Ordinance shall become effective upon the enactment of authorizing legislation by the Pennsylvania General Assembly.”4