DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] 2,
Second, FOAC does not have a clear right to relief under Section 6120(a) of the UFA because the Township’s Ordinance does not regulate firearms. Instead, it carries out the Township’s inherent power to control what takes place on its property— in this case, its parks—and such conduct is not preempted by the UFA. In Minich, we held that county officials could refuse to allow guns in county offices in a courthouse because the UFA did not preempt local ordinances that only regulate the unlawful use and possession of firearms on government property, reasoning:
Section 6120(a) of the [UFA] provides that “[n]o county ... may in any manner regulate the lawful ... possession ... of firearms ... when carried ... for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120(a) (emphasis added). In other words, the County may not enact an ordinance which regulates firearm possession if the ordinance would make the otherwise lawful possession of a firearm unlawful.