DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Lower Merion Township, Pa., Code § 109-16 (2015). The Ordinance permits police to remove violators from Township parks and imposes a maximum fine of $600.00 per violation.2
Firearm Owners Against Crime (FOAC), Kim Stolfer and Joseph Abram-*1183son (collectively, “FOAC”) contacted the Township in 2014 alleging that the Ordinance • unlawfully restricts firearms in Township parks in violation of Section 6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (UFA), 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a), which provides:
(a) General rule.—No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.
The Township initially contemplated revising the Ordinance, but because it concluded that the Ordinance only prohibited the unlawful possession and discharge of firearms in parks, it determined that the Ordinance did not violate the UFA and decided not to repeal or revise it.