IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] ante; and 4) the activity sought to be restrained is actionable and the plaintiff’s
right to relief is clear. Dillon v. City of Erie, 83 A.3d 467, 470 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2014) (en banc). “Because one of the elements which the moving party must
establish is that ‘his right to relief is clear,’ it is of course necessary that the
moving party be able to show that he has a reasonable likelihood of success on the
merits.” Lewis v. City of Harrisburg, 631 A.2d 807, 810 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).
Firearm Owners’ Right to Relief
Section 6120(a) of the UFA provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o
county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful
ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms . . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.
§6120(a).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Ortiz v.
Commonwealth, 681 A.2d 152 (Pa. 1996), is instructive because it delineates the
relationship between state and local firearm regulation. In Ortiz, Philadelphia and