IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] not Penal Laws, and are therefore not included in the definition of
“criminal proceedings.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 3. The higher degree of
protection provided by the Rules of Criminal Procedure does not
apply to municipal ordinance enforcement actions where
imprisonment is not a remedy for a conviction or failure to pay a fine.
(Footnote continued on next page…)
DRP - 2
Firearm Owners Against Crime (FOAC), Kim Stolfer and Joseph
Abramson (collectively, “FOAC”) contacted the Township in 2014 alleging that the
Ordinance unlawfully restricts firearms in Township parks in violation of Section
6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (UFA), 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a),
which provides:
(a) General rule.—No county, municipality or township
may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership,
possession, transfer or transportation of firearms,
ammunition or ammunition components when carried or
transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this
Commonwealth.
The Township initially contemplated revising the Ordinance, but because it
concluded that the Ordinance only prohibited the unlawful possession and discharge
of firearms in parks, it determined that the Ordinance did not violate the UFA and
decided not to repeal or revise it.