Shermoen Ex Rel. Shermoen v. Lindsay
[…] The Defendants, Park District and Western Casualty and Surety Company challenge the appealability of the two orders as not being within any of the subsections of § 28-27-02 NDCC under which appeals may be carried to this Court. If the orders fall within any of the subsections of this statute, it would be § 28-27-02(5) NDCC which provides as follows:

“What orders reviewable. — The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court:
"* * * * * *
“5. An order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof;
"* * * * * *

In the case of In Re Fettig’s Estate, 129 N.W.2d 823 (N.D.1964), the foregoing subsection is discussed at Page 827 with reference to an earlier case:

“In Bolton v.