Shermoen Ex Rel. Shermoen v. Lindsay
[…] The clear import of this language to me is that the insurer may be sued directly by a third-party claim*747ant without first establishing the liability of the insured. The statute reaffirms the defense of governmental immunity on behalf of the insured political subdivision in a suit against it and waives it as a defense in a suit against its insurer.

In 1967, the Legislature, by the enactment of Chapter 244 of the 1967 Session Laws, amended and reenacted Section 40-43-07, North Dakota Century Code, and waives governmental immunity in a suit against the insured political subdivision to the extent of its insurance coverage and policy limits. This statute provides as follows:

“Political subdivisions authorized to carry liability insurance — Waiver of immunity to extent only of insurance purchased.—
“1. Any political subdivision of the state may insure against claims of loss, damage, or injury against such political subdivision or any department, agency, or function, or officer, agent, or employee, of such subdivision.