Bank One, Columbus, N.A., is a na
[…] Appellee argues that such fees, since the Ohio legislature has characterized them in ORC § 1107.262(A) as “interest”, may be lawfully charged to Pennsylvania card holders as a result of the preemption, by Section 85 of the National Bank Act, of all state laws purporting to regulate fees charged in connection with such loans.
*100All parties agree that the interest rate that appellee, a national bank located in Ohio,4 may lawfully charge its customers, regardless of their domicile, is governed by Section 85 of the National Bank Act of 1864, 13 Stat. 99, which specifically permits a national bank to charge interest “on any loan ... at the rate allowed by the laws of the state ... in which the bank is located”. 12 U.S.C. § 85.