concurring:
[…] After so doing, I find that Bank One has not met its burden of showing that Pennsylvania’s consumer protection laws conflict with Section 85 of the NBA or that Congress’ “clear and manifest purpose” in enacting Section 85 was to preempt state contract law prohibiting late payment fees, annual fees, return check fees, etc. Cippollone, supra; Rice, supra.
The pertinent language of Section 85 of the NBA provides: Any association may take, receive, and charge on any loan or discount made, ... or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located.
12 U.S.C. § 85 (emphasis added). Section 85 of the NBA has been referred to by many courts as the “most favored lender doctrine:”