*616The remaining grounds relied upon by the majority to reject appellant’s position are also unavailing. The argument that these additional procedural requirements may inhibit the presentment agency from recommending an ACD order (see, majority opn, at 604) was made and rejected in Morrissey (Morrissey v Brewer, supra, at 475, 483). Moreover, the issuance of an ACD is not dependent upon the presentment agency’s recommendation, but requires only the consent of the court and juvenile (see, Family Ct Act § 315.3 ["the court may * * * with the consent of the respondent [juvenile] order that the proceeding be 'adjourned in contemplation of dismissal’ ”] [emphasis supplied]; cf., CPL 170.55 [1] [criminal ACD may be issued only with consent of both parties]).