B.
In North Carolina, real property actions are subject to a three-year statute of limitations per the “Limitations, Other *441than Real Property” section of the General Statutes. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-52; Crawford v. Boyette, 121 N.C.App. 67, 464 S.E.2d 301, 303 (1995). A real property action accrues when “physical damage to [a claimant’s] property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-52(16). Notably, however, a claimant’s actual or constructive knowledge of damage is not the only factor that regulates accrual. Nor does lack of such knowledge lend life to a claim indefinitely. Rather, § 1-52(16) prohibits a “cause of action [from] ... accruing] more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Id. Accordingly, once ten years have passed since a defendant’s last tortious act, claims for damages from such conduct become nonexistent, regardless of whether a claimant had knowledge of his harm within the ten-year window.