Brown v. State
[…] It places the burden on the petitioner to "establish the petitioner's factual innocence by clear and convincing evidence." 35 In determining whether the petitioner has met the burden of establishing factual innocence, "the court shall consider, in addition to the evidence presented at the hearing under this part, the record of the original criminal case *496and at any postconviction proceedings in the case."36

T 50 Section 404 clearly contemplates that the court will consider the full universe of evidence available in the case. It even provides that "[the court may consider: (a) evidence that was suppressed or would be suppressed at a criminal trial; and (b) hearsay evidence."37 Importantly, section 404 never uses the phrase "newly discovered evidence." Nor does it provide any direction on how much weight to place on any one type of evidence. Again, nowhere does it state that newly discovered evidence alone must be determinative.