Rebel v. Rebel
[…] Rebel v. Rebel

MARING, Justice,

concurring.

[¶ 26] I agree with the result and part II.C of the majority opinion. However, I write again separately to express my opinion on the issue of non-economic fault in the context of equitable property distribution. I join others who are of the opinion that non-economic fault should not be considered in the equitable division of marital property. I am, also, of the opinion the trial court’s findings of fact under the Ruff-Fischer guidelines do not support an unequal distribution of the marital estate.

I

[¶ 27] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24, the trial court “shall make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties.” In 1952 and 1966, this Court held the trial court should consider a number of factors in determining what is an equitable distribution of property. See Ruff v. Ruff 78 N.D. 775, 52 N.W.2d 107 (1952); Fischer v. Fischer, 139 N.W.2d 845 (N.D.1966).