Mingo Logan Coal Company v. Erma Owens
[…] I now write to demonstrate why the standard announced by the Board was erroneous.

As we point out, under § 921(c)(4), if the miner shows that he worked 15 years or more in underground coal mines and that he suffers from a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, a rebuttable presumption arises that the miner “is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis.” In the absence of credible rebuttable evidence, the miner would then be entitled to benefits.

The Board indicated that Mingo Logan could rebut the § 921(c)(4) presumption only by showing either (1) that Owens did not have pneumoconiosis or (2) that his impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, his coal mine employment. In doing so, the Board referenced the statutory language: “The Secretary may rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4).

As noted above, the parties disagree on whether the Board announced the correct rebuttal standard for employers.