Stuart v. Weisflog's Showroom Gallery, Inc.
[…] ¶ 40. The HIPA envisions that a person, such as Weisflog, may be personally liable given its plain language which reads: " 'Seller' means a person engaged in the business of making or selling home improvements and includes corporations, partnerships, associations and any other form of business organization or entity, and their officers, representatives, agents and employees." Wis. Admin. Code §ATCP 110(5) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) states: "Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefore . .. and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee." (Emphasis added.)