Stuart v. Weisflog's Showroom Gallery, Inc.
[…] See generally Taft v. Derricks, 2000 WI App 103, ¶¶ 2, 12, 235 Wis. 2d 22, 613 N.W.2d 190. As a result, we apply the discovery rule to the Stuarts' claims. Id.

*118¶ 18. We hold that Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(b) is the applicable statute of limitations given the allegations of fraud and misrepresentation upon which the Stuarts' claims, including both their HIPA and negligence claims, are based. The relevant statute reads: "An action for relief on the ground of fraud. The cause of action in such case[s] is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud." Wis. Stat. § 893.93(l)(b).

¶ 19. Applying the discovery rule and Wis. Stat. § 893.93(l)(b), we are satisfied that, as a matter of law, the Stuarts timely filed their claims.