State v. Schaefer
[…] Stat. §§ 971.31(5)(b) and 971.23. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.23 is the criminal discovery statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(5)(b) pro*304vides explicitly that in felony actions, "motions under s. 971.23 ... shall not be made at a preliminary examination and not until an information has been filed." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 47. "[GJenerally where a specific statutory provision leads in one direction and a general statutory provision in another, the specific statutory provision controls." Marder v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Wis., 2005 WI 159, ¶ 23, 286 Wis. 2d 252, 706 N.W.2d 110. This principle of statutory interpretation aligns with the important qualification in Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) that a civil practice applies to criminal procedure "unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction." Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) (emphasis added).

¶ 48. Schaefer's statutory argument is that Wis. Stat. § 972.11 allows a criminal defendant access to the civil subpoena duces tecum power embodied in Wis. Stat. § 805.07(2). He asserts that § 972.11 applies the general subpoena power in Wis.