State v. Schaefer
[…] However, § 804.09(1) involves a "request," not a "command," and § 804.09(1) is located in the chapter on "Civil Procedure — Depositions and Discovery." (Emphasis added.) In short, no subpoena statute authorizes Schaefer's action.

¶ 46. Schaefer's attempt to utilize the general subpoena power for discovery prior to his preliminary examination also conflicts with Wis. Stat. §§ 971.31(5)(b) and 971.23. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.23 is the criminal discovery statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(5)(b) pro*304vides explicitly that in felony actions, "motions under s. 971.23 ... shall not be made at a preliminary examination and not until an information has been filed." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 47. "[GJenerally where a specific statutory provision leads in one direction and a general statutory provision in another, the specific statutory provision controls." Marder v.