State v. Schaefer
[…] Stat. §§ 971.23(1) and 971.31(5)(b). This would not be "harmonizing" the general subpoena statutes with the criminal discovery statutes.

¶ 57. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.23(1) requires a district attorney to disclose discovery material "within a reasonable time before trial." Requiring the state12 to disclose discovery material before the preliminary examination — before the court has even authorized a *309trial — is plainly at odds with the statutory scheme. This conclusion about timing is reinforced by the language in Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(b) that discovery motions "shall not be made at a preliminary examination and not until an information has been filed."

*310¶ 58. Equally important, Wis. Stat. § 971.23 does not require the state to turn over all the information in its possession. For instance, Wis.