State v. Schaefer
[…] ¶ 96. Accordingly, we affirm the order of the circuit court granting the State's motion to quash Schaefer's subpoena duces tecum.

*327By the Court. — The order of the circuit court is affirmed.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated.

5 Wayne R. LaFave, et al., Criminal Procedure § 24.3(a), at 469 (2d ed. 1999).

Id. at 470.

Wisconsin's open records law, see Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31— 19.39, does not preclude access to law enforcement records. However, the right to access law enforcement records is not unqualified. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 19.35(l)(am), 19.36(2) and (8), 905.09, and 905.10. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.09 provides:

Law enforcement records. The federal government or a state or a subdivision thereof has a privilege to refuse to disclose investigatory files, reports and returns for law enforcement purposes except to the extent available by law to a person other than the federal government, a state or subdivision thereof. The privilege may he claimed by an appropriate representative of the federal government, a state or a subdivision thereof.

4 Wayne R. LaFave, et al., Criminal Procedure § 14.1(b), at 115 (2d ed. 1999). See also Whitty v. State, 34 Wis. 2d 278, 287, 149 N.W.2d 557 (1967) (recognizing that the preliminary examination may be helpful to a criminal defendant and noting its "incidental fringe benefits").