People v. Wells
[…] Because all of the explanations for the prosecution’s strike of the prospective juror were not clearly race/gender-. neutral, the trial court should have ruled that the prosecution did not meet its step two obligation under Batson.

Chief Judge Kaye and Judges G.B. Smith, Ciparick, Rosenblatt, Read and R.S. Smith concur with Judge Graffeo; Judge G.B. Smith concurs in a separate opinion.

Order affirmed.

. In New York, service on a grand or petit jury is a civil right that cannot be arbitrarily denied (NY Const, art I, § 1; Civil Rights Law § 13 [“No citizen of the state possessing all other qualifications which are or may be required or prescribed by law, shall be disqualified to serve as a grand or petit juror in any court of this state on account of race, creed, color, national origin or sex”]).