I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] MCL 791.234(5) provides:
If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time has 1 or more consecutive terms remaining to serve in addition to the term he or she is serving, the parole board may terminate the sentence the prisoner is presently serving at any time after the minimum term of the sentence has been served. [Emphasis supplied.]