*1452FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND1
[…] 3. Barker Waived Her Argument That Health and Safety Code Section 11714, Subdivision (b), Applies to Her Claim, and Even if Not, That Subdivision Does Not Render Her Claim Timely
Barker also argues that Health and Safety Code section 11714, subdivision (b), tolled her claim until one year after the expiration, of the three-year period within which Garza could have been criminally prosecuted for the drug offenses that underlie Barker’s DDLA claim. (See Pen. Code, *1463§801.) Barker never raised this contention before the trial court, and we deem it waived. (Evans, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 160.) Even considering this argument on the merits, section 11714, subdivision (b) only applies when the defendant “is convicted of a criminal offense involving an illegal controlled substance or as otherwise provided by law.” (Italics added.) Nothing in the record suggests that Garza was convicted (or even prosecuted) for any offense, so Barker’s claim was not tolled on this basis.
DISPOSITION
The trial court’s order sustaining Garza’s demurrer is affirmed. Garza is entitled to costs on appeal.