*1452FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND1
[…] Code over more general statute of limitations in Code Civ. Proc., § 337 for actions based on written instruments].) The DDLA contains its own limitations period, so that more specific provision applies to Barker’s DDLA claim over the more - general provisions in chapter 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Because Barker’s claim does not fall within chapter 3, section 352(a) does not apply to toll her claim. (See § 312.)
The language, structure, and purpose of the DDLA also convince us that the Legislature did not intend to toll DDLA claims for minors. In Health and Safety Code section 11714, subdivision (a), the Legislature provided that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a claim under this division shall not be brought more than one year after the defendant furnishes the specified illegal controlled substance” once the claim has accrued. (Italics added.) The phrase “in this section” refers to Health and Safety Code section 11714, subdivision (b), which states that the limitations period does not expire until one year after an “individual potential defendant is convicted of a criminal offense involving an illegal controlled substance or as otherwise provided by law.”