delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] See Helena Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Lewis & Clark County Planning & Zoning Comm’n, 2012 MT 272, ¶ 6, 367 Mont. 130, 290 P.3d 691. This case involves Part 2 zoning pursuant to § 76-2-201, MCA.
¶38 Section 76-2-201, MCA, provides that a board of county commissioners may adopt zoning regulations ‘If]or the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare.”The board of county commissioners is authorized by §76-2-202, MCA, to “regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, location, or use of buildings or structures or the use of land” in zoning districts.