Justice GOLDBERG,for the Court.
[…] Although § ll-47-8(a) does not require explicitly that the “pistol or revolver” be operable,13 the necessity of proving this element implicitly was recognized in Benevides in accordance with § ll-47-8(a)’s use of the term “pistol,” as that term is defined in § 11-47-2(8).
Additionally, in a unique approach to statutory interpretation, the state also assails the trial justice’s interpretation of the first sentence of § 11-47-2(3) as inconsistent with the second sentence of that provision, which provides that “[t]he frame or receiver of the weapon shall be construed as a firearm under the provisions of this section.” The state argues that “[i]t is incongruous to suggest that the first [sentence] of [§ 11-47-2(3)] requires that a pistol and the other listed weapons be operable or be readily converted to opera-bility when the final sentence states that the frame or receiver of one of those weapons alone