Justice GOLDBERG,for the Court.
[…] In Brown, we invoked the last antecedent rule to interpret a provision of the Rhode Island Racketeering Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, G.L.1956 chapter 15 of title 7, defining “racketeering activity” as “any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, larceny or prostitution, or any dealing in narcotic or dangerous drugs which is [chargeable] as a crime under state law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one (1) year.” Id. at 599 (quoting § 7-15-1).6 The defendant argued that the phrase “which is [chargeable] as a crime under state law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one (1) year” applied to each of the listed offenses. Id. at 600. We disagreed, “concluding] that the clause of § 7-15-1 in issue applies only to its immediate antecedent: ‘any dealing in narcotics or dangerous drugs’ and not to *487the other enumerated acts in the statute.” Brown, 486 A.2d at 600.