Justice GOLDBERG,for the Court.
[…] Thus, the phrase ‘a combination of parts from which a machinegun can be assembled’ actually means ‘a combination of parts from which [any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger] can be assembled.’ ” Wonschik, 353 F.3d at 1198 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b)).
Returning to our own Firearms Act, we are convinced that, because the second sentence of § 11-47-2(3) contemplates only the frame or receiver of a “machine gun, pistol, rifle, air rifle, air pistol, ‘blank gun,’ ‘BB gun,’ or other instrument from which steel or metal projectiles are propelled, or which may readily be converted to expel a projectile,” and because those instruments identified in the first sentence of § 11-47-2(3) must either be capable of expelling a projectile or be readily convertible to do so, the trial justice correctly determined that the frame or receiver must either be able to expel a projectile or be readily