Justice GOLDBERG,for the Court.
[…] If the word “other” simply was omitted, a “firearm” would include “any machine gun, pistol, rifle, air rifle, air pistol, ‘blank gun,’ ‘BB gun,’ or instrument from which steel or metal projectiles are propelled, or which may readily be converted to expel a projectile.”
The statute we interpreted in Brown, provides another apt illustration. That statute, -§ 7-15-1, defined “racketeering activity” as “any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, larceny or prostitution, or any dealing in narcotic or dangerous drugs which is [chargeable] as a crime under state law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one (1) year.” Brown, 486 A.2d at 599 (quoting § 7-15-1) (emphases added).