Justice GOLDBERG,for the Court.
[…] It did not do so in § 11-47-2(3), and the rule of lenity requires us to resolve the resulting ambiguity in favor of the criminal defendant.
B. Secondary Arguments
Although the state’s primary argument is that the last antecedent rule controls the interpretation of § 11-47-2(3), it offers two secondary arguments to support its position. First, the state argues that, at least with respect, to “pistol[s],” the trial justice’s interpretation imposes a prerequisite that the General Assembly eschewed in § 11-47-2(8). Second, the state contends that the last sentence of § 11-47-*4932(3), which provides that “[t]he frame or receiver of the weapon shall be construed as a firearm under the provisions of this section!,]” is inconsistent with the trial justice’s interpretation of the first sentence. We address each argument in turn.