Justice GOLDBERG,for the Court.
[…] Id. (quoting § 7-15-1) (emphases added). Therefore, invocation of the last antecedent rule was perfectly consistent with the thrust of the statutory language chosen by the General Assembly.
In this case, by contrast, far from clearly separating the last antecedent from the previously listed instruments, the use of the phrase “other instrument” in § 11-47-2(3) references the former antecedents and indicates that the delineated instruments properly are understood as a subset of the “other instrument[s] from which steel or metal projectiles are propelled, or which may readily be converted to expel a projectile * * *.” Section 11-47-2(3); see James v.