Justice GOLDBERG,for the Court.
[…] See West v. McDonald, 18 A.3d 526, 538 (R.I.2011) (“When we interpret a statute or ordinance, ‘[w]e presume that the [Legislature] intended to attach significance to every word, sentence and provision of a statute.’ ” quoting Retirement Board of the Employees’ Retirement System of Rhode Island v. DiPrete, 845 A.2d 270, 279 (R.I.2004)). The legislative history of the Firearms Act readily demonstrates that the phrase “the weapon” refers to those instruments defined as “firearm[s]” in the first sentence of § 11-47-2(3).
The “frame or receiver” language was first added in 1975 and that sentence then read, “The frame or receiver of any such weapon shall be construed as a firearm under the provisions of this section.” P.L. 1975, ch. 278, § 1 (emphasis added). The highlighted language makes clear that “any such weapon” refers to only those instruments constituting “firearm[s]” in the preceding sentence.