Justice GOLDBERG,for the Court.
[…] This language remained in place until the 2000 Reenactment of title 11, when the language slightly was restyled as follows: “The frame or receiver of those weapons shall be construed as a firearm under the provisions of this section.” Section 11-47-2(3) (2000) (emphasis added). Under this version, as under the prior language, “those weapons” clearly refers only to those instruments that fall within the definition of “firearms” in the preceding sentence of § 11 — 47-2(3). The final change to this language appears in the 2002 Reenactment of title 11. The second sentence of that version of § 11-47-2(3) is identical to the current version of that sentence. It reads, “The frame or receiver of the weapon shall be construed *497as a firearm under the provisions of this section.” Section 11-47-2(3) (2002) (emphasis added).
Therefore, the second sentence of § 11-47-2(3) is not the model of clarity that the state suggests; when the meaning of the phrase “the weapon” has been illuminated, the sentence in effect reads as follows: “The frame or receiver of [any machine gun, pistol, rifle, air rifle, air pistol, ‘blank gun,’ ‘BB gun,’ or other instrument from which steel or metal projectiles are propelled, or which may readily be converted to expel a projectile] shall be construed as a firearm under the provisions of this section.” Section 11-47-2(3).