and INDEGLIA, J„ concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] We disagree. Although we concede that this statute is not a model of artful draftsmanship, we conclude that § 11-47-2(3) unambiguously indicates that the modifying phrase “from which steel or metal projectiles are propelled, or which may readily be converted to expel a projectile” applies only to the term “other instrument” and not to its counterparts enumerated in the act. Below, we explain our rationale in reaching this conclusion.
I
The Legislative History