and INDEGLIA, J„ concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Although we agree that the defendant’s adjudication of probation violation should be affirmed, we respectfully dissent from the majority’s analysis and interpretation of the Firearms Act, G.L.1956 chapter 47 of title 11 (the Firearms Act or act). Specifically, in our opinion, § 11-47-2(3) (defining “firearm”) is unambiguous and does not require that the specifically enumerated weapons — as well as the frame or receiver of those weapons — have the capability of expelling a projectile, or be readily converted to do so, in order to constitute a firearm.
Section 11-47-2(3) defines the following weapons as firearms: “any machine gun, pistol, rifle, air rifle, air pistol, ‘blank gun,’ ‘BB gun,’ or other instrument from which steel or metal projectiles are propelled, or which may readily be converted to expel a projectile * * The majority concludes that, if the General Assembly had intended *502to include within the definition of a firearm weapons that cannot expel a projectile or be readily converted to do so, it did not express that intent clearly and unambiguously, and therefore, the rule of lenity must be