In the Matter of Moe
[…] Haynes v. Washington, 373 U.S. 503, 515 (1973). In this case the ward’s presumed inability to give her knowing consent regarding a sterilization operation,3 as a competent individual could, is said to require the aid of the court.4 The guardian argues that the method to ensure that the ward’s best interests are thoroughly protected is judicial intervention.

There is no specific Massachusetts statute granting a guardian the power to authorize a sterilization operation on behalf of his or her ward. General Laws c. 201, § 6A, as amended through St. 1978, c. 478, § 95, provides that “[t]he guardian of a mentally retarded person shall act to *559protect the welfare of such person and may utilize the services of agencies and individuals to provide necessary and desirable social and protective services of different types appropriate to such person including, but not limited to, counseling services, advocacy services, legal services, and other aid as he deems to be in the interest of such person.”

Although G. L. c. 201, § 12, confers the “care and custody” of a ward upon a duly appointed guardian, G. L. c. 112, § 12W, requires the knowledgeable consent of the individual to be sterilized.