James McKinney v. Charles Ryan
[…] Given this, the Arizona Supreme Court’s decision was based on two “unreasonable determination[s] of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding.” § 2254(d)(2).

While unconstitutional, the Arizona courts’ inconsistent treatment of McKinney’s childhood and PTSD mitigation evidence is explicable as consistent with then-operative Arizona state law. Section 13-751 of the Arizona Revised Statutes sets forth the factors which permissibly may be considered as mitigating under state law. Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13—751(G)(1). At the time, § 13-751(G)(1) permitted sentencers to give mitigating effect to mental impairments, such as PTSD, only when “[t]he defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.” Given the language of this statute, -it is not surprising that both Arizona courts’ decisions track that language when discussing McKinney’s PTSD evidence. Just compare the sentencing judge’s statement that “even if the diagnoses of Post-traumatic Stress Syndrome were accurate in Mr.