James McKinney v. Charles Ryan
[…] This cannot be how AEDPA operates, which this court recognized when it previously rejected the arguments the majority revives today.

I conclude by noting that, today, we once again misapply AEDPA. But we do so only in this case. In our future cases, the Supreme Court should not presume we always misapply AEDPA because of today’s decision or because of prior reversals in this area. That is, one hopes the Supreme Court will not apply a past performance test to us similar to that which the majority opinion applies to the Arizona Supreme Court.

I respectfully dissent.

. Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-751(G)(1).

. Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-751(G) ("The trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.”).

. State v. McKinney, 185 Ariz. 567, 917 P.2d 1214, 1226 (1996).

. Id. at 1234 (emphasis added).

. Woodford v. Visciotti, 537 U.S. 19, 24, 123 S.Ct. 357, 154 L.Ed.2d 279 (2002).

. Parker v. Dugger, 498 U.S. 308, 314, 111 S.Ct. 731, 112 L.Ed.2d 812 (1991).

. Cullen v.