We find that the record reflects that the court applied the correct legal standard and reached a reasonable conclusion. We therefore affirm the circuit court's modification determinations.
IV
¶ 33. In addition to concluding that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in modifying Michael's placement order in July 2003, we also acknowledge that in making its modification decision, the circuit court did not issue a written decision setting forth its reasons for the modification. Wisconsin Stats. § 767.325(5) requires a court to state in writing its reasons for a modification when the placement modification is contested. The relevant statute reads, in full:
If either party opposes modification or termination of a legal custody or physical placement order under this section the court shall state, in writing, its reasons for the modification or termination.
Wis. Stat. § 767.325(5) (emphasis added).
¶ 34. Although the circuit court did not specifically delineate its reasons for the modification decision in a written decision, we find that under the circum*72stances of this case, the circuit court order substantially met the requirement of Wis.