Abbas v. Palmersheim
[…] In any event, the circuit court generally addressed the factors in Wis. Stat. § 767.24(5) in determining whether a change in custody and physical placement was in Nicholas's best interest. We will not disturb the circuit court's findings of fact unless the record clearly does not support them.

Wisconsin Stat. § 767.24(2)(am) reads, "The court shall presume that joint legal custody is in the best interest of the child."

Wisconsin Stat. § 767.325(5m) provides, "In all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under s. 767.24(5) and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with s. 767.24."

We deal here with the provision governing modification motions after two years. The logical extension of Palmersheim's argument is that the joint custody presumption also trumps Wis. Stat. § 767.325(l)(a).