¶ 49. There can be no question that the trial court felt constrained to apply the "continuity presumptions," Wis. Stat. § 767.325(1)(b)2, and only those pre
[…] Stat. § 767.24(2)(am) and (4)(a)2, as counterpoints to the continuity presumptions, as I conclude it was required to do, the trial court might well have granted modifications to the existing order.
¶ 51. When a trial court's discretionary determination rests on an erroneous view of the law, the court has erroneously exercised its discretion. See State v. Hutnik, 39 Wis. 2d 754, 763, 159 N.W.2d 733 (1968). I conclude that is what happened here.
¶ 52. Under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 767.325(5m), which was enacted at the same time3 as *341the directives in favor of joint custody and maximization of placement time with each parent, "[i]n all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under 767.24(5) and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with s. 767.24" (emphasis added). Legislative history provided to us by Palmersheim supports a conclusion that the legislature intended that courts consider its preferences for joint custody and maximization of placement time with each parent whenever a court makes custody and placement decisions.