¶ 49. There can be no question that the trial court felt constrained to apply the "continuity presumptions," Wis. Stat. § 767.325(1)(b)2, and only those pre
[…] ¶ 59. Although the competing presumptions may seem to point toward different outcomes in cases like *346this one, that will not necessarily be the case once the trial court has taken evidence and made its findings. See Wis. Stat. § 903.01 (providing that a "presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence"). For example, the presumption under Wis.