Abbas v. Palmersheim
[…] Typically, at the time of an initial custody decision, change for the children is unavoidable. At this initial stage, the legislature has provided that courts "shall presume that joint legal custody is in the best interest of the child." Wis, Stat. § 767.24(2)(am). Obviously, the legislature has deter*335mined that, in the aftermath of a parting of the ways of parents, children benefit from the active involvement of both parents. No ambiguity here.

¶ 40. Just as plainly, the legislature recognizes that children benefit from continuity. Thus, under Wis. Stat. § 767.325(l)(b), the modification of a custody order must be "in the best interest of the child" and "there is a rebuttable presumption that... Continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order is in the best interest of the child." No ambiguity here either.

¶ 41. Palmersheim argues, and the lead opinion agrees, that Wis. Stat. § 767.325(5m) introduces ambiguity. I disagree. Section 767.325(5m) reads, in pertinent part: "In all actions to modify legal custody. . . the court. . . shall make its determination in a manner consistent with s. 767.24." There is, however, nothing inconsistent between the joint custody presumption applied at the time of an initial custody decision and the status quo presumption applied two or more years later, the time after which the status quo presumption applies.