Ayer v. Hemingway, Hemingway Construction and Harris
[…] ¶ 28. The fact is, the statute of limitations draws no distinction between “original” and “amended” judgments, and nothing in the language of the statute supports the notion that “judgment” has a different meaning for the purposes of the statute of limitations than for other purposes. See 12 V.S.A. § 2903(a) (“A judgment lien shall be effective for eight years from the issuance of a final judgment on which it is based ...” (emphasis added)).

¶ 29. In light of the above considerations, the 2006 order was clearly a judgment.