¶ 3. In November 2008, because father was unable to work due to severe injuries he suffered in a motor vehicle accident, the family court
[…] ¶ 43. In this case, mother testified that she was laid off and was looking for work. On this record, the court’s decision not to make a finding that mother was voluntarily underemployed is supported by sufficient evidence in the record.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
As set forth more fully below, for child support purposes, the magistrate properly described the parties as sharing physical rights and responsibilities. See 15 V.S.A. § 657(a) (shared custody calculation applies when “each parent exercises physical custody for 30 percent or more of a calendar year”). With respect to parental rights and responsibilities, mother continued to exercise sole physical rights and responsibilities.
In its opinion, the court at one point stated that the monthly derivative benefit for the minor child is $195; at another, it uses the $190 figure.