David CANTRELL v. Joe EASTERLING, Warden
[…] See, e.g., McConnell, 12 S.W.3d at 800 (granting post-conviction relief where trial court sentenced defendant pursuant to 1982 sentencing act for offenses committed in 1989 and therefore subject to the 1989 sentencing act).

. We emphasize that it is not the designation of Defendant’s offender classification that is the problem in this case, because “Multiple Range 2” indicates the appropriate sentencing range for Defendant’s convictions. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-105(c) ("If the judgment of conviction does not include a sentence range, it shall be returned to the sentencing court to be completed.”). Rather, it is the "35%” RED designation that is the problem in this case, because Defendant is statutorily ineligible for parole.