David CANTRELL v. Joe EASTERLING, Warden
[…] A year later, Tennessee’s Rules of Criminal Procedure became effective. Unfortunately, the Rules did not contain a specific procedural mechanism for seeking relief from an allegedly illegal sentence. In 2005, this Court determined that habeas corpus was a correct procedural mechanism to use for seeking the correction of an illegal sentence. Moody, 160 S.W.3d at 516.

Although the Tennessee Constitution guarantees the right to seek ha-beas corpus relief, see Tenn. Const, art. I, § 15, the procedure for seeking state habe-as corpus relief is regulated by statute. See Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 29-21-101 through -130 (2000 and Supp.2010). “Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102 [dealing with federal prisoners], may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” Id. § 29-21-101 (2000). Although this statutory language is broad, this Court has long recognized “the limited nature of the relief available pursuant to the writ of habeas corpus.” Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 161 (Tenn.1993) (citing State ex rel. Karr v.