*86I. BACKGROUND
[…] (3) level the playing field by shifting the obligation to pay expenses that may have been unnecessary if the condemnor had shouldered its responsibilities properly.
¶ 23. The right to condemn that is at issue here is also used in Wis. Stat. §§ 32.05(5) and 32.06(5). There, the legislature established claims for relief when the condemnor does not have the right to condemn. Section 32.05(5) pertains to the right to condemn for sewers and transportation facilities, the circumstances in which Warehouse's claim arises. All of these rights are statutory rights.
¶ 24. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(5) states in relevant part:
If an owner desires to contest the right of the condem-nor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may ... commence an action in the circuit court....
*98Section 32.05(5) uses terms identical to that of Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3) (b) regarding the right to condemn, i.e., the "right" of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer.