*86I. BACKGROUND
[…] When we examine the context in which the legislature placed § 32.28(3)(b), we can better ascertain the meaning of "the right to condemn." Section § 32.28(1) states:
In this section, "litigation expenses" means the sum of the costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation commissioners, board of assessment or any court under this chapter.
It sets out a more expansive list of expenses that a condemnee could incur than those listed in § 32.28(2). Section 32.28(2) states:
Except as provided in sub. (3), costs shall be allowed under ch. 814 in any action brought under this chapter. If the amount of just compensation found by the court or commissioners of condemnation exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer, the condemnee shall be deemed the successful party under s. 814.02(2).
¶ 22. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(2) permits only the usual ch. 814 costs. However, paras. (3)(a)-(i) of § 32.28 list circumstances when the general rule of awarding only ch. 814 costs to the prevailing party is not applied *96and the litigation expenses set out in § 32.28(1)7 are awarded.