*86I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id.
¶ 17. However, a statute is ambiguous if the statutory language reasonably gives rise to two or more different meanings. Id., ¶ 47. A statute that is plain on its face may also be made ambiguous by its interaction with other statutes. State v. White, 97 Wis. 2d 193, 198, 295 N.W.2d 346 (1980). If a statute is ambiguous, we may turn to extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, to ascertain the meaning of the statute. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 48.
¶ 18. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3)(b) states in relevant part:
In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if:
(b) The court determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no necessity for its taking.
*94Section 32.28(3)(b) provides for litigation expenses when a property owner prevails in proving either that the condemnor does not have "the right to condemn" or that "there is no necessity for its taking." Whether Warehouse has proven that the DOT did not have the "right to condemn" is at issue here.
¶ 19. We begin by assessing the positions of both parties.