*86I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. (citing City of Madison v. Tiedeman, 1 Wis. 2d 136, 83 N.W.2d 694 (1957) and Schroedel Corp. v. State Highway Comm'n, 34 Wis. 2d 32, 148 N.W.2d 691 (1967)).
¶ 9. It cannot be disputed that the DOT must issue a jurisdictionally sufficient jurisdictional offer to purchase before it has the statutory right to proceed with the condemnation of property. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(4) establishes that requirement. It states, in relevant part:
How notice of jurisdictional offer is given. The giving of such notice is a jurisdictional requisite to a taking by condemnation. ... Such notice shall be called the "jurisdictional offer."
¶ 10. However, not every defect in a jurisdictional offer to purchase is a jurisdictional defect. Jurisdictional defects are fundamental defects.