*17OPINION
[…] The [Petitioner is an inmate in the Tennessee Department of Correction! ] in [the] Hardeman County Corrections Facility in Whiteville, Tennessee and has filed [his] petition in [the] Davidson County Criminal Court in Nashville, Tennessee.
This Court closely reviewed the petition, court file, in light of the applicable Tennessee law. The Court finds that the [Petitioner has failed to [indicate] a reason for not filing in the nearest county and as a result, his petition shall be respectfully denied.
See Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-21-105 (stating that applications for habeas corpus relief “should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge”).
Following the habeas corpus court’s ruling, the Petitioner filed a motion to alter and amend the judgment pursuant to Rule 59 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure in the habeas corpus court.2 See Tenn. R. Civ.