WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., P.J., M.S.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] . Under the will and first two codicils, Ms. Boote stood to inherit a $600,000 marital trust. By contrast, under the third codicil, she stood to inherit both the $600,000 marital trust and one-third of an estate valued at well over thirty million dollars. Thus, the third codicil, if admitted to probate, would undoubtedly have operated as a partial revocation of the earlier will and codicils. Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-201(1) (providing that a *716will or any part of a will is revoked by "[a] subsequent will ... which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency”); see also Tenn.Code Ann. § 32-1-101(2) (providing that the term '‘[w]ill” includes a codicil).
. We note that neither side brought this case to the court's attention.
. What the trial court may have had in mind was Ms.