*413G. If you change your address or move, you must tell your probation officer within two (2) days.
[…] Whether the district court properly construed the controlling criminal statutes is a question of law that we review de novo. See State v. Bonvie, 2007 VT 82, ¶ 6, 182 Vt. 216, 936 A.2d 1291; State v. Eldredge, 2006 VT 80, ¶ 7, 180 Vt. 278, 910 A.2d 816.
¶ 6. The relevant restitution statute provides for restitution to be considered “in every case in which a victim of a crime . . . *414has suffered a material loss.” 13 V.S.A. § 7043(a)(1). The statute goes on to define material loss as “uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.” Id. § 7043(a)(2).