State v. Bohannon
[…] Id. at 538, 711 A.2d at 673. In other words, in deciding that § 7172(b) did not prohibit ordering the defendant to repay the DOC the costs of returning the defendant to Vermont, we held the extradition was not part of a prosecution, but rather a normal part of the business of the DOC. Then we held that defendant’s escape had victimized the DOC and entitled it to restitution. Either the cost of extradition is a “cost of prosecution” of the underlying crime of escape or it is a cost incidental to the duties of the DOC. See 28 V.S.A. § 102(b)(10) (Commissioner charged with power to “utilize the resources of the department to apprehend any person escaping from a correctional facility”). In Lends, it is both.