State v. Bohannon
[…] State v. Jarvis, 146 Vt. 636, 638, 509 A.2d 1005, 1006 (1986); see 1983, No. 229 (Adj. Sess.). They are meant to support crime victims following an injury directly resulting from a criminal’s unlawful acts. The context of § 7043, combined with its language and true underlying legislative purpose and the flaws of the Lewis opinion, all lead me to recognize that we erred in permitting a state agency to recover restitution.

¶23. I am authorized to state that Justice Burgess joins in ¶¶ 16-18 and 21 of this concurrence.

Section 5351(7)(A) defines “victim” as “[a] person who sustains injury or death as a direct result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime.”