¶ 22. The principal difficulty with the majority’s holding is that it
[…] On appeal, the superior court concluded that the sale at auction had been subject to an unexpressed limitation: that the property could not be transferred out of the family. This raises yet another problem with affirming the superior court’s opinion: the creation of an undefined estate in land, apparently by operation of law and without written formalities. Cf. 27 V.S.A. § 302 (“An estate or interest in lands shall not be assigned, granted or surrendered unless by operation of law or by a writing signed by the grantor or his attorney.”). The administrators had no power to encumber the real estate in this manner. Even if they had possessed such power, it was plainly not exercised in this case, and the superior court should not have relied upon an unwritten encumbrance as a basis for nullifying the sale to James.