In Re Miller
[…] A far more reasonable interpretation is that § 7559(d) punishes failures to appear in court — or at other proceedings that directly advance a pending prosecution — severely, and that § 7559(e) imposes lesser sanctions for violations of conditions of release restricting travel or harassment of victims or witnesses.

¶ 18. Both this Court and the Legislature consider a defendant’s appearance at a court proceeding of paramount importance. “Appearance bond” is defined as money pledged to the court to be paid in the event “the person fails to appear at a court proceeding.” 13 V.S.A. § 7576. “Bail” is any security pledged “to ensure that a person charged with a criminal offense will appear *560at future court proceedings.” Id.-, see also id. (defining “secured appearance bond” and “surety bond”).