In Re Miller
[…] In this case, petitioner was ordered to “appear at a specified time and place” as a condition of release, and the condition was imposed “in connection with a prosecution for an offense” under § 7554(a)(1). The condition was to assure that petitioner remained in the area for his trial, and it was subject to enforcement under § 7559(d) to the same extent that such reporting conditions have been enforced since 1982, before the advent of protective conditions of release and the § 7559(e) option of a lesser-included violation-of-conditions offense.

¶ 43. The trial court’s conclusion that the charged violation was literally, and logically, penalized by § 7559(d) as a failure to abide with the “condition that he appear at a specified time and place in connection with a prosecution” should be affirmed.

See 13 V.S.A. § 7553a(b) (Cum. Supp. 1968) (charging the court only with determining conditions of release that “will reasonably assure appearance and will not constitute a danger to the public”).