In Re Miller
[…] Thus, before and after 1987, failures to obey time-and-place reporting conditions issued pursuant to § 7554 were punishable under § 7559(d), while after the 1987 amendment to § 7554 and the addition of § 7559(e), violations of any condition were unambiguously punishable under § 7559(e).

¶ 32. The majority alters this fairly straightforward legislative scheme based on two assertions, mutually supporting but lacking any foundation in the statutory text. The first is that the Legislature intended to limit § 7559(d) enforcement only to time- and-place conditions that “directly advance a prosecution,” ante, ¶ 14, rather than conditions “to appear at a specified time and place in connection with a prosecution” as set forth in the statute.