Snodgrass v. Snodgrass
[…] Interest and appreciation on an asset acquired pre-marriage will always be separate. Interest and appreciation on an asset acquired post-marriage will always be marital.

Under that approach, however, there is no need for (b)(l)(B)[2], which states that marital property includes "the value of ... retirement or other fringe benefit rights relating to employment that accrued during the period of the marriage.” If the appreciation is linked to the date of acquisition of the retirement benefit, this language is surplusage. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(b)(l)(A) already classifies as marital property all assets "acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage.” By limiting the final eight words of (b)(1)(B) — “that accrued during the period of the marriage” — to only the value of retirement benefits acquired during the period of marriage, the whole second clause of (b)(1)(B) becomes redundant after (b)(1)(A).