Snodgrass v. Snodgrass
[…] A spouse’s 401 (k) account therefore fits the (b)(1)(B) definition of marital property as a “retirement or other fringe benefit right[ ] relating to employment.” Whether the monies within the account are marital property or separate property depends on when they accrued, not how. See Franklin, 1995 WL 371573, at *2 (recognizing that, in assessing marital portion of retirement benefits, “[t]he critical determination is whether the value ‘accrued’ during the marriage”).

C. Distinguishing Marital from Separate Property

In summary, then, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(b)(2)(C) defines separate property as including “[fincóme from and appreciation of property owned by a spouse before marriage” but specifically excludes such income and appreciation when it is “characterized as marital property under subdivision (b)(1).” That portion of a 401(k) account existing on the date of marriage remains separate property.