concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Snodgrass. Thus, I would remand to the trial court to determine whether Mr. Snodgrass could establish that the increase in value of his separate property was not inextricably commingled with the marital portions of his account.
B. Substantial Contnbution
An increase in the value of separate property may also be classified as marital “if each party substantially contributed to [the property’s] preservation and appreciation.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B). Substantial contribution “may include, but [is] not ... limited to, the direct or indirect contribution of a spouse as homemaker, wage earner, parent or family financial manager, together with such other factors as the court having jurisdiction thereof may determine.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 3 6-4~121(b)(l)(D); see also Keyt v. Keyt, 244 S.W.3d 321, 328-29 (Tenn.2007). Because of the state of the record, it is impossible to determine whether Mrs. Snodgrass substantially contributed to the increase in value of Mr.