concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Because the premarital contributions — as benefits accruing before the marriage — should be separate property, any increase in value attributable to those contributions should also be treated as separate property.
C. Purpose of the Statutory Scheme
The Langschmidt rule is consistent with the policy underlying the statutory scheme, which classifies property based upon the time property is acquired, earned, or increased in value through a spouse’s labor. Section 36-4-121(b)(l)(A), for example, includes property “acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Further, section 3 6 — 4—121(b)(1)(B) includes “any increase in value during the marriage of ... separate property ... if each party substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, section 36-4-121(b)(1)(C) includes “recovery in personal injury, workers’ compensation, social security disability actions, and other similar actions for ... wages lost during the marriage.” (Emphasis added.) The common thread within these provisions is that the asset, to qualify as marital property, must be earned, acquired, or improved by spousal labor during the time of marriage.