Overman v. Altama Delta Corp.
[…] Overman v. Altama Delta Corp.

WILLIAM M. BARKER, C.J.,

dissenting.

Because I believe that the majority misconstrues and misapplies the statutes relevant to this case, I respectfully dissent.

The majority neglects the true import of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-206(a)(1) (2005), which gives the interested parties in a workers’ compensation case “the right to settle all matters of compensation between themselves[,]” by misconstruing the meaning of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114(a) (2005), which provides that “[n]o contract or agreement ... or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer ... of any obligation created by this chapter except herein provided.”