Considering these undisputed procedural facts, it becomes readily apparent that Porter was tried and convicted of capital murder in one circuit court and sentenced to death in another, separate circuit court. The resolution of the issue of the "subject matter jurisdiction" of these courts perhaps is not so readily apparent and explains the considerable efforts exerted by the majority to resolve that issue.
The foundation upon which the majority builds its analysis is its interpretation and application of Code § 17.1-513. This statute generally provides the civil and criminal jurisdiction of circuit courts and, in pertinent part, provides that "[t]hey shall also have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors." (Emphasis added). The majority interprets this provision to mean that in Porter's case "both the Norfolk Circuit Court and the Arlington Circuit Court had subject matter jurisdiction for the trial of the charges against Porter."