Present: All the Justices
[…] of presentments, informations and indictments for
misdemeanors.” Code § 17.1-513. As we recognized in Garza
v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 559, 323 S.E.2d 127 (1984), this
statute means what it says. “[A]ll circuit courts have
jurisdiction over all felonies committed in the
Commonwealth.” Id. at 566, 323 S.E.2d at 130. Thus, both
26
the Norfolk Circuit Court and the Arlington Circuit Court
had subject matter jurisdiction for the trial of the
charges against Porter.
Even though Porter did not raise the argument, we note
that the grant of subject matter jurisdiction under Code
§ 17.1-513 is not limited by Code § 19.2-239, which sets
forth that “[t]he circuit courts, except where otherwise
provided, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction for
the trial of all presentments, indictments and informations
for offenses committed within their respective circuits.”
(Emphasis added.) The jurisdiction referenced in Code
§ 19.2-239 is a grant of territorial jurisdiction, not the
subject matter jurisdiction conferred under Code § 17.1-
513.
We reach this conclusion for at least two reasons.
First, if Code § 19.2-239 dealt with subject matter