Present: All the Justices
[…] been called upon to review. It is unnecessary, however, to
repeat in detail all of the procedural facts which are
adequately recounted by the majority. The focus here is
upon the dispositive procedural facts as they implicate the
pertinent statutes within the applicable statutory scheme.
94
Porter was indicted by a grand jury in the Circuit
Court of the City of Norfolk (Norfolk Circuit Court) for
the capital murder of Officer Reaves. 1 Porter was
subsequently brought to trial on that indictment in the
Norfolk Circuit Court in accord with the mandate of Code
§ 19.2-244 which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall
be had in the county or city in which the offense was
committed.” On October 2, 2006, the Norfolk Circuit Court
entered an order providing “that the trial of [Porter’s
case] be transferred to the Circuit Court of the Fourth
Judicial Circuit located in Arlington, Virginia.” This
order is vague and conflicting. There is no Fourth