Present: All the Justices
[…] Porter’s trial in the Arlington County Circuit Court.
Considering these undisputed procedural facts, it
becomes readily apparent that Porter was tried and
convicted of capital murder in one circuit court and
sentenced to death in another, separate circuit court. The
97
resolution of the issue of the “subject matter
jurisdiction” of these courts perhaps is not so readily
apparent and explains the considerable efforts exerted by
the majority to resolve that issue.
The foundation upon which the majority builds its
analysis is its interpretation and application of Code
§ 17.1-513. This statute generally provides the civil and
criminal jurisdiction of circuit courts and, in pertinent
part, provides that “[t]hey shall also have original
jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of
presentments, informations and indictments for
misdemeanors.” (Emphasis added). The majority interprets
this provision to mean that in Porter’s case “both the
Norfolk Circuit Court and the Arlington Circuit Court had
subject matter jurisdiction for the trial of the charges
against Porter.” Without this foundation, the balance of