Present: All the Justices
[…] observe that “[i]t is unclear from the circuit court’s
order whether it was transferring the place of trial with
the Norfolk Circuit Court sitting in Arlington [County] or
whether it was intended that the trial be conducted in
1
Porter was also indicted, tried, and convicted of use
of a firearm in the commission of a felony and grand
larceny. The views expressed in this dissent are equally
applicable to those convictions in the context of the
validity of the underlying judgments.
95
Arlington [County] as a trial in [the Circuit Court of
Arlington County].”
Code § 19.2-251, however, is quite clear. This
statute which specifically addresses a change in venue, in
pertinent part, provides that: “[a] circuit court may, on
motion of the accused or of the Commonwealth, for good
cause, order the venue for the trial of a criminal case in
such court to be changed to some other circuit court.”
(Emphasis added). This statute does not purport to permit
the Norfolk Circuit Court to transfer itself to Arlington
County; it plainly permits the Norfolk Circuit Court in
this case to transfer the trial of the case to the Circuit
Court of Arlington County (Arlington County Circuit Court). 2