Present: All the Justices
[…] courts to try felony cases.
The statutory scheme implicated by the procedural
facts in this case further undermines the foundation of the
majority’s analysis. Code § 19.2-244, in pertinent part,
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the
prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county
or city in which the offense was committed.” Thus, in
Porter’s case the prosecution of the criminal charge
against him was mandated to occur initially in the City of
Norfolk. And, only the Norfolk Circuit Court initially had
jurisdiction to try that case pursuant to Code § 19.2-239
which provides that circuit courts “shall have exclusive
original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments,
99
indictments and informations for offenses committed within
their respective circuits.” (Emphasis added).
Porter requested a change of venue in this case, and
the Norfolk Circuit Court granted that request as it was
authorized to do pursuant to Code § 19.2-251. However, as
noted above, this statute expressly authorized the Norfolk