Present: All the Justices
[…] all circuit courts are authorized by Code § 17.1-513 to try
all indictments for felonies that an accused can be
indicted for a felony committed in one jurisdiction in the
Commonwealth and yet tried in another in the absence of
additional statutory authority permitting that to occur.
In this context, it should be evident that Code § 17.1-513
addresses only the potential jurisdiction of all circuit
courts to try felony cases.
The statutory scheme implicated by the procedural
facts in this case further undermines the foundation of the
majority’s analysis. Code § 19.2-244, in pertinent part,
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the
prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county
or city in which the offense was committed.” Thus, in
Porter’s case the prosecution of the criminal charge
against him was mandated to occur initially in the City of
Norfolk. And, only the Norfolk Circuit Court initially had
jurisdiction to try that case pursuant to Code § 19.2-239
which provides that circuit courts “shall have exclusive