Present: All the Justices
[…] a “particularized need” and the circuit court’s failure to
appoint Dr. Cunningham as his expert requires that the
court’s judgment be reversed.
To resolve the issue before us, we begin with a review
of the pertinent statutes, Code § 19.2-264.2 and Code
§ 19.2-264.4(C), and our decisions in which we considered
prison-setting evidence a defendant sought to offer at a
capital murder sentencing. We will then review Porter’s
actual proffer in this case and apply that precedent in
evaluating whether the circuit court abused its discretion
in denying the Prison Expert Motion.
Code § 19.2-264.2 provides in pertinent part as
follows:
57
In assessing the penalty of any person convicted
of an offense for which the death penalty may be
imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed
unless the court or jury shall (1) after
consideration of the past criminal record of
convictions of the defendant, find that there is
a probability that the defendant would commit
criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
continuing serious threat to society.
(Emphasis added.)