Present: All the Justices
[…] jurisdiction to try that case pursuant to Code § 19.2-239
which provides that circuit courts “shall have exclusive
original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments,
99
indictments and informations for offenses committed within
their respective circuits.” (Emphasis added).
Porter requested a change of venue in this case, and
the Norfolk Circuit Court granted that request as it was
authorized to do pursuant to Code § 19.2-251. However, as
noted above, this statute expressly authorized the Norfolk
Circuit Court to transfer venue “to some other circuit
court.” Code § 19.2-253 then provides that “[t]he clerk of
the court which orders a change of venue shall certify
copies . . . of the record of the case to the clerk of the
court to which the case is removed, . . . and such court
shall proceed with the case as if the prosecution had been
originally therein.” This statutory scheme makes clear
that upon a change of venue the jurisdiction of the circuit
court to which the case is transferred is statutorily
invoked and that court then has the “exclusive original
jurisdiction” to try criminal offenses “as if the
prosecution had been originally therein.”