Present: All the Justices
[…] 22
Norfolk County [sic] (sitting in Arlington County).” 8 There
can be no question that Porter was fully cognizant of, and
actively participated in, a trial in Arlington pursuant to
his motion to change venue, which he knew was being
conducted by the same circuit court judge who began (and
concluded) the case in Norfolk.
The record does not contain an order under Code
§ 17.1-105, or otherwise, designating Judge Griffith to sit
in the Circuit Court of Arlington County. The record also
does not contain an order, as would appear to be required
by Code § 19.2-253, whereby the Clerk of the Circuit Court
of the City of Norfolk transmitted the record in Porter’s
case to the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Arlington County
so that “such court shall proceed with the case as if the
prosecution had been originally therein.”
With this factual background in mind, Porter now
argues in response to our inquiry that the judgments of
conviction and sentence are void because “the provisions of
§ 17.1-105 are mandatory and limit a court’s otherwise
rightful exercise of its subject matter jurisdiction.”