Present: All the Justices
[…] the circuit court erred by admitting prejudicial evidence
of his prior felony conviction during the Commonwealth’s
case-in-chief. During trial, the Commonwealth asserted
that Porter’s status as a convicted felon was admissible as
evidence of Porter’s possible motive for killing Officer
Reaves. The Commonwealth maintained that Porter knew that
it was illegal for him to carry a gun and, thus, shot the
officer in order to escape arrest for possession of a
firearm.
The Commonwealth similarly asserted that Porter’s
prior conviction proved an element of the offense charged
under Code § 18.2-31(6). This was so, the Commonwealth
contended, because Porter shot Officer Reaves “for the
purpose of interfering with the performance of his official
duties” as a law enforcement officer: to stop Officer
Reaves from arresting him for possessing a gun while a
convicted felon.
The circuit court allowed the Commonwealth to
introduce evidence that Porter had previously been
44
convicted of a violent felony. The court reasoned that