Present: All the Justices
[…] Waye v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 683, 704, 251 S.E.2d 202, 214
(1979) (stating, in the consideration of whether the jury
acted under undue passion or prejudice in the conviction of
a defendant for capital murder, "[i]n other parts of this
opinion, we have considered each matter of which the
defendant has complained. We have not found reversible
error in any individual instance, and we do not now
90
conclude that the cumulative effect of the alleged errors
was to produce a sentence influenced by passion.")
Nonetheless, this Court is mandated, pursuant to Code
§ 17.1-313(C)(1), to review the record in order to
determine whether Porter’s sentence of death “was imposed
under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other
arbitrary factor.” We have conducted that review and we
find nothing which shows that the jury failed to fully
consider the evidence presented both at trial and at
sentencing or that the jury was otherwise improperly
influenced to sentence Porter to death. Accordingly, we