WILLIAM M. BARKER, J.,delivered the opinion of the court, in which
[…] Brimmer, 876 S.W.2d 75, 86-87 (Tenn.1994)). So long as adequate notice and opportunity for hearing is provided for by our statutory scheme, aggravating circumstances need not be included in the indictment.
B. Application of the Rules of Evidence
The defendant argues that the relaxed standard of proof during the sentencing phase of capital proceedings violates the guarantees of reliability and trustworthiness required by the due process and confrontation clauses of the federal constitution. U.S. Const, amend. V, VI. His complaint goes to that part of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c) (1996) that provides:
*563In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to the punishment and may include, but not be limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime; the defendant’s character, background history, and physical condition; any evidence tending to establish or rebut the aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (i); and any evidence tending to establish or rebut any mitigating factors. Any such evidence which the court deems to have probative value on the issue of punishment may be received regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence; provided, that the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements so admitted. However, this subsection shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution of Tennessee.
The defendant urges this Court to invalidate this provision and hold that the Tennessee Rules of Evidence are to be applied strictly to the introduction of evidence in support of aggravating circumstances during capital sentencing hearings.16