Bertozzi v. Hanover County
[…] “Complete applications for final subdivision approval which have been filed before the close of business on October 9, 1996, which were in compliance with all substantive zoning and subdivision ordinance requirements in effect on that date shall be reviewed in accordance with those requirements.”

By letter dated October 29, 1996 from the County’s Deputy Director of Planning, the subdivider was notified that the applications and plats for Sugar Maple had been disapproved by the planning staff. The subdivider appealed this ruling to the circuit court pursuant to former Code § 15.1-475(B)(3) (now Code § 15.2-2259(C)). As pertinent, the statute provided:

“If a local commission or other agent disapproves a plat and the subdivider contends that such disapproval was not properly based on the ordinance applicable thereto, or was arbitrary or capricious, he may appeal to the circuit court having jurisdiction of such land and the court shall hear and determine the case. ...”

In his petition to the circuit court, the subdivider contended that disapproval of the applications and plats was erroneous, improper, and “arbitrary and/or capricious.” He asserted that the filings should have been approved because he fully complied with all applicable requirements.