Williams v. Williams
[…] See Code § 20-124.2 (expressly applicable to visitation suits whether in the circuit court or the district court); Code § 16.1-296(1) (on appeal, circuit court has all powers and authority granted to juvenile and domestic relations district court). Because the petition in this case was originally filed in the juvenile and domestic relations district court, I begin my analysis *34with consideration of Code § 16.1-241, which provides the general jurisdiction for that court. In pertinent part, this statute provides that:

[Ejach juvenile and domestic relations district court shall have . . . exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over all cases, matters and proceedings involving:
A. The custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child:
1. Who is alleged to be abused [or] neglected . . .;
2. Who is abandoned by his parent or other custodian or who ... is without parental care and guardianship;
2a. Who is at risk of being abused or neglected by a parent or custodian . . .;
3. Whose custody, visitation or support is a subject of controversy or requires determination',
The authority of the juvenile court to adjudicate matters involving the custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child shall not be limited to the consideration of petitions filed by the mother, father or legal guardian but shall include petitions filed at any time by any party with a legitimate interest therein. A party with a legitimate interest shall be broadly construed and shall include, but not be limited to, grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family members.

(Emphasis added.)

Code § 16.1-278.15 provides the dispositional authority of the juvenile and domestic relations district court in visitation suits in which that court has jurisdiction under Code § 16.1-241. In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-278.15 provides in subsection (A) that in cases involving the visitation of a child pursuant to Code § 16.1-241(A)(3), “the court may make any order of disposition to protect the welfare