Williams v. Williams
[…] The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children. As between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either. The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child *36would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest.

Code § 20-124.1 provides that the term “ ‘Person with a legitimate interest shall be broadly construed and includes, but is not limited to grandparents . . . provided any such party has intervened in the suit or is otherwise properly before the court.” (Second emphasis added.)