concurring.
[…] Without again detailing the difference, in interpreting the meaning of an ambiguous statute, between relying on what the Legislature did as contrasted to relying on what an individual legislator or group of legislators said, as set forth in my concurrence in Omaha Pub. Power Dist. v. Nebraska Dept. of Revenue, 248 Neb. 518, 537 N.W.2d 312 (1995) (Fahrnbruch and Lanphier, JJ., joining), I point out that the statute in question, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148 (Reissue 1991), is not ambiguous. It reads:
(1) Any person or company, as defined in section 49-801, except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.
(2) The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedy provided by Chapter 20, article 1, and shall not be interpreted as denying any person the right of seeking other proper remedies provided thereunder.
There is no mention therein of an exhaustion of administrative remedies. There is no mention of the Administrative Procedure Act. There is no mention of the Nebraska Fair Employment Practice Act.